DOCKSIDE DONNYBROOK DOES NOT CONFER ADMIRALTY JURISDICTION
[…] The victim initiated an action in Connecticut State Court against the owners and operators of the marina and owners and operators of the recreational vessel whose occupants were involved in the altercation.  The owners and operators of the recreational vessel then filed a Petition for Limitation of Liability in the United States District Court for the District of Connecticut.  The Petition is a form of relief specific to admiralty and maritime cases, and is commonly cited by Jones Act lawyers where needed.  46 USC §30505(a) provides that “the liability of an owner of a vessel for any claim, debt or liability [covered by the Act] shall not exceed the value of the vessel and pending freight.”  Pursuant to the statute, the owner of a vessel can seek to limit its liability to the value of the vessel at the time of the incident by commencing an action in the United States District Court.  46 USC §30511(a).